Detroit Festival of the Arts » Stage Schedules

Stage Schedules

*subject to change

Quick Links: Masco/Metro Times Stage,

MASCO/METRO TIMES STAGE

FRIDAY

“All That Jazz!” presented by the Arts League of Michigan and sponsored by the Chrysler Foundation.
  1. 6:00
    1. Arts League of Michigan Jazz Ensemble
      ALM Artist Mentorship students
  2. 7:35
    1. Loba Ensembe
      Detroit/Abidjian Jazz Guitarist
  3. 9:45
    1. “To Walden with Love” Featuring the Detroit Jazz Orchestra
      Under the Direction of Marcus Belgrave & Kenn Cox
      A musical tribute to the late jazz saxophonist, Donald Walden

SATURDAY

  1. 3:30
    1. Rob Curto’s Sanfona Project
      Brazilian-beat Accordionist
  2. 5:30
    1. Thornetta Davis
      Detroit Funky Blues Diva
  3. 7:30
    1. Raul Malo
      Country/Latin Vocalist Extraordinaire
  4. 9:45
    1. Ronnie Earl and The Broadcasters
      Blues

SUNDAY

  1. 3:00
    1. Grand Derangement
      Acadian Music & Dance
  2. 5:00
    1. The Budos Band
      Horn-driven World Roots Funk
  3. 7:30
    1. Babylon Circus
      French Ska/punk/reggae

Back to Top

NATIONAL CITY MUSIC CAFE

FRIDAY

  1. 4:00
    1. The Orchid Ensemble
      Chinese World Music
  2. 5:45
    1. Po’ Girl
      Canadian Urban Roots Music
  3. 7:30
    1. Brina
      Contemporary Slovenian Folk-pop
  4. 9:30
    1. American Mars
      Detroit Alt-country

SATURDAY

  1. 1:00
    1. Detroit Symphony Orchestra Ensemble
      Conducted by Jeff Tyzik
  2. 3:00
    1. Steppin’ In It
      American Roots Music
  3. 5:15
    1. Marta Gomez
      South American Singer
  4. 7:15
    1. Tcheka
      Cape Verde Singer/Guitarist
  5. 9:30
    1. Rob Curto’s Sanfona Project
      Brazilian-beat Accordionist

SUNDAY

  1. 1:00
    1. Moonsqualler
      Detroit String Band
  2. 3:15
    1. Guy Davis
      Folk/Blues Trio
  3. 5:15
    1. Chic Gamine
      WinnipegVocal Supergroup
  4. 7:30
    1. Slavic Soul Party!
      Balkan Soul/Gypsy Funk

Back to Top

WAYNE STATE/WDET STAGE

FRIDAY

  1. 4:00
    1. Midtown Underground
      Michigan Funk/Soul Collective
  2. 5:45
    1. Lisa Lauren Smith
      Detroit Pop/Rock
  3. 7:30
    1. Pistolera
      Latin Alt-folklorico

SATURDAY

  1. 12:00
    1. YMCA Deep River Choir
      Detroit Community Chorus
  2. 1:30
    1. The Orchid Ensemble
      Chinese World Music
  3. 3:30
    1. Chic Gamine
      Winnipeg Vocal Supergroup
  4. 5:50
    1. Brina
      Contemporary Slovenian Folk-pop
  5. 7:30
    1. Teddy Thompson
      New York-London Singer/Guitarist

SUNDAY

  1. 12:30
    1. Mosaic Singers
      Detroit Vocal Ensemble
  2. 2:50
    1. Vagabond Opera
      Bohemian Cabaret
  3. 4:50
    1. Tcheka
      Cape Verde Singer/Guitarist
  4. 6:50
    1. Babylon Circus
      French Ska/Punk/Reggae

Back to Top

BANK OF AMERICA LITERARY & MUSIC LOUNGE

FRIDAY

  1. 4:00
    1. Hardline Drive
      Progressive Michigan Bluegrass
  2. 5:30
    1. Steppin’ In It
      American Roots Music
  3. 7:30
    1. Marta Gomez
      Columbian Vocalist

SATURDAY

“LitFest” Noon to 5:00pm presented by Springfed Arts
  1. 12:00
    1. InsideOut Literary Arts Project’s Citywide Poets

  2. 12:30
    1. Metro Detroit Writers Open Mic

  3. 2:00
    1. Michael Jones
      The Dancing Poet
  4. 2:15
    1. Cheri L.R. Taylor & Ber-Henda Williams
      Detroit Poets
  5. 2:45
    1. Quraysh Ali Lansana
      Chicago Poet/Author
  6. 3:15
    1. Ray McNiece
      Slam Poetry Legend
  7. 4:00
    1. Joel Mabus
      Songwriter, Serious Picker, and Humorist
  8. 5:30
    1. Moby Grape’s Peter Lewis with David West
      Rock & Roll Guitarist/Songwriter
  9. 7:30
    1. Slavic Soul Party!
      Balkan Soul/Gypsy Funk

SUNDAY

“LitFest” Noon to 5:00pm presented by Springfed Arts and featuring DJ Nick Speed
  1. 12:00
    1. Metro Detroit Writers Award Winners

  2. 1:30
    1. Aurora Harris
      Detroit Poet, Educator
  3. 1:45
    1. Herb Metoyer & the Cane River Folk
      Louisiana Poet, Folksinger
  4. 2:30
    1. Melba Joyce Boyd & Marion Hayden
      Detroit Poet & Bass Accompaniment
  5. 3:00
    1. Eugene Redmond
      Poet, Playwright, Professor
  6. 3:30
    1. Thylias Moss
      Award-winning Poet/Author
  7. 4:00
    1. John Latini & Friends
      Charismatic Songwriter
  8. 5:15
    1. One Ring Zero
      Brooklyn Quirk Pop
  9. 6:30
    1. Vagabond Opera
      Bohemian Cabaret

HUDSON’S ART PARK

SATURDAY

  1. 12:30
    1. Lilium Duo
      Classical Flute
  2. 2:00
    1. Po’Girl
      Canadian Urban Roots Music
  3. 3:00
    1. One World Island Band
      Trinidad Steel Pan Trio

SUNDAY

  1. 12:30
    1. Lilium Duo
      Classical Flute
  2. 2:00
    1. New Vintage Chamber Brass Ensemble
      Brass Quintet

Back To Top